Chat or Talk in the INReview Discussion Forum Chat or Talk in the INReview Discussion Forum
 
register chat members links refer search home
INReview INReview > The Scuttlebutt Lounge > Computers & Internet > Technical Support > Metropipe tunneler use with IE V6
Search this Thread:
  Print Version | Email Page | Bookmark | Subscribe to Thread
Author
Thread Post New Thread   
earn_4home
Rookie

offline
Registered: Jul 2004
Local time: 09:28 PM
Location:
Posts: 2

Question Metropipe tunneler use with IE V6 post #1  quote:



Hello everyone, first post here. I am an average techie type guy(scale of 1-10, about 5.5) and just have purchased the metropipe tunneler (http://www.metropipe.net) and have found it to be alittle challenging.
So I figured I would open a question folder for anyone who has used anonymous surfing and cloaking tunnelers.

1) Does anyone else use metropipe? If so what is your experiences?
2) I use mozilla and firefox or opera with it since there it is smoother than with IE. Does anyone else have to reset their proxies everytime you close out of your browsers?
3) What is up with IE(my version 6). I thought I setup my tunneler preferences within the tools section of IE but when I tested it it kept telling me I was connected to the tunneler....I am not sure what else I need to do with IE

So if anyone can help from a real world user standpoint I would most appreciate it



Old Post 07-13-2004 06:19 PM
Click here to Send earn_4home a Private Message Find more posts by earn_4home Add earn_4home to your buddy list Click Here to Ignore earn_4home REPORT this Post to a ModeratorNOMINATE this Post for Reward Points Reply w/Quote

Dr. Dobbs
Rookie

offline
Registered: Sep 2004
Local time: 02:28 AM
Location: USA
Posts: 1

post #2  quote:

Hi earn4_home,

I use Metropipe tunneler exclusively with Mozilla Firefox. I noticed IE kept resetting my proxy configuration every time I rebooted. I contacted MetroPipe support (gman helped me - great guy), and they recommended I switch to Firefox.

Looks like some versions of IE don't like you resetting proxies.

Once I got set up in Firefox, I didn't have any more proxy configuration problems with the tunneler. Worked like a charm!!

If you have any problems, I highly recommend you contact their live chat support sytem - just click on the button on the right side of the metropipe pages.

Dr. Dobbs


Old Post 09-05-2004 03:34 PM
Click here to Send Dr. Dobbs a Private Message Find more posts by Dr. Dobbs Add Dr. Dobbs to your buddy list Click Here to Ignore Dr. Dobbs REPORT this Post to a ModeratorNOMINATE this Post for Reward Points Reply w/Quote

VS Prasad
Qualified Rookie

offline
Registered: Mar 2007
Local time: 07:58 AM
Location: India
Posts: 20

post #3  quote:

There are a few other free web browsers which can cope up
and give good access to web. Try NetCaptor, AM,
Avant and Maxthon:
http://www.allcertifiedcoins.com/browsersim.html
http://www.trustmeher.net/freeware/browsers.htm
http://www.iomx.com/download/internet_browser.htm
http://www.howtocreate.co.uk/browserSpeed.html


Old Post 04-04-2007 01:22 PM
Click here to Send VS Prasad a Private Message Find more posts by VS Prasad Add VS Prasad to your buddy list Click Here to Ignore VS Prasad REPORT this Post to a ModeratorNOMINATE this Post for Reward Points Reply w/Quote
Time: 02:28 AM Post New Thread   
  Print Version | Email Page | Bookmark | Subscribe to Thread
INReview INReview > The Scuttlebutt Lounge > Computers & Internet > Technical Support > Metropipe tunneler use with IE V6
Search this Thread:
Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
Forum Policies Explained
 
Rate This Thread:

< >

Copyright ?2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited
Page generated in 0.02999902 seconds (80.19% PHP - 19.81% MySQL) with 35 queries.

ADS

© 2018, INReview.com.   Popular Forums  All Forums   Web Hosting by Psyphire.
INReview.com: Back to Home